Skip to main content
UC Davis
UC Davis Logo

UC Davis

UC Davis Logo
  • UC Davis
Main navigation (extended config)
  • About Us
    • Administration
      • Initiatives
      • Principles and Policies
      • Top Administrative Units
      • Org chart
      • Staff Resources
        • Computing Resources
    • Inclusive Excellence
    • Rankings
    • Locations
      • In the Middle of Everywhere
        • Bay Area day trips
        • Beach day trips
        • Wine country day trips
      • Transportation
        • Join 'Team Bike'
      • Unique to UC Davis
    • Sustainability
    • Visit UC Davis
      • Campus Tour
      • Plan Your Visit
      • Directions and Parking
      • Tour Guides
      • Welcome Center
      • Virtual Tour
    • UC Davis Health
    • Student Safety
      • Urgent Assistance
      • Crime and Misconduct
      • Mental Health & Wellbeing
      • Discrimination and Harassment
      • Sexual Harassment, Violence, and Relationship Abuse
      • Free Speech
      • Transportation Safety
      • Basic Needs
      • Lab and Environmental Safety
  • Admissions
    • Undergraduate Admissions
      • Apply to UC Davis
        • Admitted First-years
        • Admitted Transfer Students
        • After You Apply
          • Deferred Enrollment
          • Reporting Changes After Admission
          • Applicant Waitlist
        • Application Review Criteria
        • Personal Insight Questions
      • First-year Admission
        • Freshman Admission Requirements
          • Advanced Placement Exams
          • International Baccalaureate Exams
        • Freshman Application Tips
        • Freshman Timeline
        • Freshman Special Situations
      • Transfer Admission
        • Plan Your Transfer
        • Transfer Admission Requirements
        • Transfer Application Tips
        • Transfer Timeline
        • Transfer Admission Guarantee
          • TAG Requirements
          • TAG Decisions
          • TAG FAQs
          • TAG Counselor Resources
            • Counselor Contacts
            • TAG Evaluations
        • Transfer Special Situations
        • Transfer with International Records
        • Selective Major Requirements
          • Major Requirements: CAES
          • Major Requirements: CBS
          • Major Requirements: CLS
          • Major Requirements: COE
          • Major Requirements: GSM
      • International Admission
        • International Exam and Visa Requirements
        • International Records
        • International Student Resources
      • Events
        • Discover UC Davis
        • Aggie Transfer Scholars Weekend
        • Aggie to Be
      • Contact Undergraduate Admissions
      • Parents and Families
      • Counselors
    • Undocumented Applicants
    • Graduate Admissions
    • Professional Admissions
    • Cost & Aid
      • Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund
      • Next Steps
      • Educational Opportunity Program
    • Apply to UC Davis
  • Academics
    • Majors
      • Majors Blog
        • Career Preparation
          • Research
          • Advising
          • Beyond the Classroom
          • Honors Programs
          • Internships
        • Individual Majors
        • Undeclared and Exploratory Majors
        • Subscribe
        • Top 10 majors
    • Minors
    • Graduate Programs
    • Professional Programs
    • Colleges and Schools
      • Academic Departments
      • College of Agricultural and Environmental Science
      • College of Biological Sciences
      • College of Engineering
      • College of Letters and Science
      • Graduate School of Management
      • Graduate Studies
      • School of Education
      • School of Law
      • School of Medicine
      • School of Nursing
      • School of Veterinary Medicine
    • Our Faculty
      • Faculty Resources
        • Teaching Resources
      • Women in STEM
        • Battling Barriers, Bias to Retain and Recruit STEM Talent
        • Building Community to Benefit Physics Students
        • For the love of wild things
        • Heart health pioneer, STEM champion
        • The STEM Road Less Traveled
        • Using STEM to improve lives
    • Study Abroad
  • Research
    • From Labs to Lives
    • Undergraduate Research
    • Graduate Research
    • Office of Research
    • Library
    • Museums and Collections
    • Research Partners
    • UC Davis Discoveries
  • Campus Life
    • California’s College Town
      • The College Tour
    • Housing
    • Dining
    • Things to Do
      • Arts and Culture
      • Traditions
        • #ourUCDavis
        • Fall Welcome
        • Homecoming
        • Picnic Day
      • Arboretum
      • Campus Poster Calendars
      • Commencement
      • Calendar
    • Student Jobs
    • Clubs and Communities
    • Athletics
  • News
    • Latest News
    • In Focus Features
    • University News
      • Dateline
    • UC Davis Magazine
    • Social Media
      • Social Media Guidelines
    • Student News
    • Blogs
    • Podcasts and Shows
      • Face to Face
      • That May Be the Chancellor
      • The Backdrop
      • Thursday Thoughts
      • UC Davis LIVE
      • Unfold

University News

 

Photo: Laurie Fendrich, seated, in art studio.

Chancellor, Museum Host Artists-Writers

  • by Jeffrey Day
  • January 09, 2017
  • University
Photo: Coffee House managers all smiles beind the Swirlz bakery case.

Best Bake-Off Bar Is Truly a Fantasy

  • by Dave Jones
  • January 06, 2017
  • University
Photo: Campus roofing crew on top of building.

Flood Watch: Campus on Alert

  • by News and Media Relations
  • January 06, 2017
  • University

LAURELS: ‘Sexual Violence Awareness’ Campaign Wins Award

  • by Dateline Staff
  • January 06, 2017
  • University
Photo: Employees meditate in chairs at work.

Lunchtime Meditation for Staff, Faculty

  • by Dateline Staff
  • January 05, 2017
  • University
A group of people talking

Campus Seeks Volunteers to Train for Emergency Response Team

  • by Julia Ann Easley
  • January 03, 2017
  • University
Graphic: Retirement puzzle pieces, connected.

NEWS BRIEFS: Transitioning to Retirement Series Start Jan. 13

  • by Dateline Staff
  • January 03, 2017
  • University
Jancis Robinson holds a glass of wine

Wine Writer Jancis Robinson Donates Personal Papers to UC Davis

  • by Jessica Nusbaum
  • January 03, 2017
  • University
  • Food & Agriculture
Swirlz in the UC Davis Coffee House.

Where’s the Coffee and Food?

  • by Dateline Staff
  • January 03, 2017
  • University
Photo: Cast of Les Ballets Trockadero, in colorful ballet costumes.

‘Well-Being’ Ticket Deal: $10 for Les Ballets Trockadero

  • by Dateline Staff
  • January 01, 2017
  • University
Photo: Garden with flowers atop roof.

UC Davis Named Most Sustainable University in the World

  • by News and Media Relations
  • December 29, 2016
  • University
  • Environment
Photo: Open theatre in Aix-en-Provence, France.

French Government Assists UC Davis Study Abroad

  • by Dave Jones
  • December 29, 2016
  • University
Cruz Reynoso.

LAURELS: 7 Inducted into Educators’ Hall of Fame

  • by Cody Kitaura/Dateline
  • December 28, 2016
  • University
Photo: Allen Van Deynze (environmental)

LAURELS: National Recognition for Plant Breeder Van Deynze

  • by Dateline Staff
  • December 28, 2016
  • University
Four men watch another man working with a stainless steel vat

Sierra Nevada Brewing Owners Give $2 Million to UC Davis Brewing Program

  • by Pat Bailey
  • December 22, 2016
  • Food & Agriculture
  • University
  • Food & Agriculture
Exterior, housing design

A House Designed for Drought

  • by Kat Kerlin
  • December 20, 2016
  • University
  • Environment
  • Science & Technology
  • Student Life
  • Education
May your holidays be illuminated with warmth and joy.

THE DOWNLOAD: Abundance of Holiday Cheer

  • by Dateline Staff
  • December 20, 2016
  • University
Ralph J. Hexter.

Hexter Urges Climate Action by Trump and Congress

  • by Dateline Staff
  • December 20, 2016
  • University
A farmworker.

2 NEW WEBSITES: Food Sustainability Stories, Travel Resources

  • by Dateline Staff
  • December 19, 2016
  • University
  • Environment
  • Food & Agriculture
A tour group goes past an Egghead

Record Applications to UC Davis Include Gains in Diversity

  • by Julia Ann Easley
  • December 16, 2016
  • University
  • Education
Rendering of proposed small-animal clinic

New Veterinary Medical Center on the Drawing Board

  • by Pat Bailey
  • December 16, 2016
  • University
  • Human & Animal Health
People with umbrellas.

Wind Advisory in Effect, Cold Weather Expected

  • by Andy Fell
  • December 15, 2016
  • University
The logo for the UC Davis Cal Aggie Alumni Association award.

UC Davis to Honor Alumni and Friends With Series of Awards

  • by Kimberly L Hale
  • December 14, 2016
  • University
Photo: Plant sciences major Yasmeen Haider prepares a coffee drink at the Coffee House.

WINTER BREAK: Your Guide to Campus Services

  • by Dateline Staff
  • December 14, 2016
  • University
Graphic: The three "C"s of Career Tracks.

WORKING HERE: Career Tracks Forum, Management Program

  • by Dateline Staff
  • December 13, 2016
  • University

Pagination

  • Previous page Prev
  • …
  • Page 127
  • Page 128
  • Page 129
  • Page 130
  • Current page 131
  • Page 132
  • Page 133
  • Page 134
  • Page 135
  • …
  • Next page Next
Subscribe to University Content

Trending

Support for SB 895 and UC Davis Research
June 17, 2026
Loneliness Drives Cognitive Impairment, Can Lead to Shorter Life, Study Suggests
June 16, 2026
Summer ’26: What’s Open, What’s Closed
June 15, 2026
Manetti Shrem Museum’s 10th Year Will Focus on Expanding Access to World-Class Art
June 15, 2026
Checking in With Chancellor May: 10 Ways UC Davis is Changing the World
June 11, 2026

UC Davis

  • UC Davis Health
  • Veterinary Medicine
  • UC Davis Continuing and Professional Education
  • UC Davis Stores
  • UC Davis Arts
  • UC Davis Mobile Apps
  • Hiring UC Davis Students and Alumni
  • Make a Gift to UC Davis

Students

  • Orientation
  • Student Resources
  • Graduate Students
  • Student Parents
  • Commencement
  • Career Center
  • Jobs and Internships
  • Parents

Alumni

  • Cal Aggie Alumni Association
  • Career Connections
  • Member Benefits
  • Transcripts
  • UC Davis Magazine

Faculty

  • Resources
  • Teaching
  • Research
  • Benefits
  • Faculty Governance

Staff

  • Resources
  • Training
  • Benefits
  • Jobs
  • Staff Assembly
  • Website Feedback
UC Davis footer logo

University of California, Davis, One Shields Avenue, Davis, CA 95616 | 530-752-1011

  • Questions or comments?
  • Privacy & Accessibility
  • Principles of Community
  • University of California
  • Last update: June 26, 2026

Copyright © The Regents of the University of California, Davis campus. All rights reserved.

Report Accessibility Issue

This site is officially grown in SiteFarm.